Privacy statement

Polly.help B.V. is responsible for the processing of personal data as described in this privacy statement. 

Contact details:

Polly.help B.V. 

Maanlander 47

3824 MN

Amersfoort

The Netherlands

+31(0)850667990

 

For questions or remarks regarding our privacy policy, please mail to privacy@pollyhelp.com. 

 

Personal data we process

Polly.help B.V. processes your personal data because you use our services or because you gave us permission to use this data. We differentiate between having/creating an account and requesting information or a brochure download. 

Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process for making and maintaining an account:

  • First- and last name

  • Company e-mail address 

  • The browser and device type used

  • Other personal data you might have given us via other communication means

 

Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process for requesting information or a brochure download:

  • First- and last name

  • E-mail address

  • Telephone number 

  • Company name

  • Title

Why we process this data & legal grounds

Polly.help B.V. utilizes your personal data for the following reasons:

  • Making and upkeeping of your account for our platform

  • Contacting you if this is deemed necessary to provide the services agreed on

  • Sending a newsletter (this is only for partners of Polly.help B.V.) 

  • Contacting you regarding requested information (Only applicable if a form is used on our website)

 

How long do we store personal data?

Polly.help B.V. keeps your data no longer than necessary to achieve the goals for which your data was gathered. This means that the data you provide will be in our system until the subscription of your account stops or if you request us to delete your data. This can be done by sending an email to privacy@pollyhelp.com.  

 

Sharing personal data with third parties

Polly.help B.V. only provides data to third parties if this is necessary for our agreement or if there are legal reasons to do so. 

How we secure personal data

Polly.help B.V. takes the security of your personal data very seriously and takes precautions to prevent abuse, loss, or unauthorized access/spreading of your personal data. Our website and platform are SSL certified to guarantee that your personal data is kept secure. If you are under the impression that your data isn’t secured well enough, think that there are risks to our security, or if you want more information about the security of your personal data, please send us an e-mail at privacy@pollyhelp.com.  

 

Automated decision making

Polly.help B.V. does not use automated decision making for any process. 

Cookies or comparable technologies 

Polly.help B.V. uses technical and functional cookies as well as analytical cookies that don’t breach your privacy. A cookie is a small file that will be saved to your device on the first visit of a website, giving our website the information it needs to display itself properly (browser type and device type, adjusting to our platform/website). 

You can disable and remove cookies with your browser, this does however require you to re-enter your password. 

Requesting, editing or deleting your data

You have the right to access, edit, or delete your personal data from our database. This can be done by sending an email to privacy@pollyhelp.com we will respond as quickly as possible but no later than 4 weeks. 

Next to these rights, there is also the right to revoke permission to use your personal data, or request that we sent your personal data to you, or an organization appointed by you. If you wish to appeal to these rights please send an email to privacy@pollyhelp.com. 

Special or sensitive personal data we don’t process

Our website and services don’t aim to collect personal data on website visitors below the age of 16. Unless they have permission from their parents or guardians. However, we cannot certify the age of a visitor. If you are convinced that we have gathered personal data without parental consent, please sent us an email at privacy@pollyhelp.com so we can delete this information. 

Filing a complaint

Polly.help B.V. wants to point out that there is the possibility to file a complaint at the Dutch national supervisor for privacy, de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. You can file a complaint by following this URL: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

 

Disclaimer 

Polly.help B.V. is situated in the Netherlands and complies with Dutch (AVG) and European law standards (GDPR).